Nick Hallett – Composer / Vocalist / Cultural Producer

ORIGINAL MUSIC – RECENT WORKS AND PERFORMANCES

2017

  • A Letter to my Nephew by Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Brooklyn Academy of Music Next Wave Festival
  • Analogy/Ambros: The Emigrant by Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, premiere at Dancers Workshop, Jackson Hole, WY; subsequent premiere of full Analogy trilogy at American Dance Festival, Durham

2016

  • To Music: Scene 2 (opera in-progress) music and libretto by Nick Hallett; Kaufman Music Center, produced by Experiments in Opera
  • A Letter to my Nephew by Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, ICA Boston
  • Variations on Themes from Lost and Found: Scenes from a Life and Other Works by John Bernd, compositions by John Bernd arranged and remixed by Nick Hallett, directed by Ishmael Houston-Jones and Miguel Gutierrez, Danspace Project
  • Analogy/Lance: Pretty aka The Escape Artist by Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Joyce Theater, New York
  • Whispering Pines 10 by Shana Moulton and Nick Hallett, Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, MO; E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, OH; Williams Center for the Arts, Easton, PA; August Wilson Center, Pittsburgh, PA; Joyce Theater, New York, NY (Fall 2016 Tour)
  • A Letter/Singapore by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Singapore Festival of Arts
  • Analogy/Lance: Pretty aka The Escape Artist by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, premiere at American Dance Festival, Durham
  • Every Angle is an Angel, by Shana Moulton and Nick Hallett, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
  • Moments from Whispering Pines by Shana Moulton and Nick Hallett, Nuit Blanche Monaco, Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco
  • Ursula Songs project launch at National Sawdust, original arrangements of Hildegard von Bingen chants, created and performed with Daisy Press
  • The Lost Films of Fred Engelberg performed by the Trimbin BandMass MoCA, North Adams
  • The Lost Films of Fred Engelberg performed by the Trimbin Band (collaboration with Mikael Jorgensen, James Merle Thomas, and William Tyler), Ecstatic Music Festival, Kaufman Music Center, New York, co-produced by NewSounds
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Dancer's Workshop, Eccles Center, Park City, Utah
  • Invocation x 3 for ESP TV: You Don't Say Much, Do You?, Swiss Institute/Contemporary Art, New York

2015

  • A Letter to My Nephew by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Maison des Artes de Créteil, Douai Hippodrome
  • Whispering Pines 10 Remix (live performance) by Shana Moulton and Nick Hallett, Infini Puissance Cube, Le Confort Moderne, Poitiers
  • Moments of Whispering Pines 10 (single channel video) by Shana Moulton and Nick Hallett, The Averty Show, Le Confort Moderne, Poitiers
  • La Distancia Real by Luciana Acuña (co-director, choreographer, performer) and Nick Hallett (co-director, composer, performer), Centro de Experimentación del Teatro Colón, co-production of Festival Internacional de Buenos Aires, El Jardín Sahel, and Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts (Bard College)
  • On John Cage's Water Music, lecture-performance at Whitney Museum of American Art, part of 99 Objects series
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, Dancer's Workshop, Jackson Hole, Wyoming
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett, American Dance Festival, Durham
  • Florence performed by Sexual Energies School (collaboration with Zach Layton and Luke Dubois), Free State Festival, Lawrence, Kansas
  • Violence by Chelsea Knight (artist) and Nick Hallett (original music, performance), New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York
  • Analogy/Dora: Tramontane by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original score by Nick Hallett.  Peak Performances at Montclair State University, Montclair New Jersey
  • SPF 2015 by Shana Moulton, original music performed by Nick Hallett, Yerba Buena Center For the Arts, San Francisco
  • To Music: Scene 1, (opera-in-progress) music and libretto by Nick Hallett, Roulette, Brooklyn, New York, produced by Experiments in Opera
  • SPF 2015 by Shana Moulton, original music performed by Nick Hallett, Museum of Modern Art, New York

2014

  • Hallettiade (Liederabend featuring 12 vocalists, piano, strings), Joe’s Pub, New York
  • Whispering Pines 10, Cricoteka, Krakow, Poland
  • Inside the Dreamachine for William Burroughs and Brion Gysin (collaboration with Brock Monroe), Free State Festival, Lawrence, Kansas
  • Fishkill: Movements 1-45 by Bill T. Jones Arnie Zane Company, original music by Nick Hallett, Fishkill Correctional Facility, New York

2013

  • "Black is the Color" (arr. Hallett) as part of 24-Hour Ballad, Courtesy the Artists, Recess Gallery, New York
  • Pulse and Pony Solo as part of Community Action Center live soundtrack, The Kitchen, New York
  • London performed by Sexual Energies School, The Kitchen, New York
  • Rainbow Passage, Portland Institute of Contemporary Art TBA Festival, Portland
  • Rome performed by Sexual Energies School, Incubator Arts at Saint Marks Church, New York
  • Rainbow Passage, Avant Music Festival / Wild Project, New York
  • Whispering Pines 10, Off The Wall series / Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh

2012

  • Joshua Light Show soundscore performed by New Reality Band, Parrish Museum, New York
  • Joshua Light Show soundscore, Domo Digital/Mutek, Mexico City
  • Whispering Pines 10, SFMOMA, San Francisco (opera collaboration with Shana Moulton)
  • Whispering Pines 10, Memorial Hall / Carolina Performing Arts, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Joshua Light Show soundscore, Transmediale / CTM Festival / Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2011

  • Joshua Light Show Fulldome soundscore, AMNH Hayden Planetarium New York
  • Whispering Pines 10, Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, TBA Festival, OR
  • Threeway: for Xenia, Calder Foundation/LMCC/Art International Radio (opera collaboration with Brock Monroe)
  • Whispering Pines 10, New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York

2010

  • Leningrad performed by Sexual Energies School, Performa Red Party, New York
  • Quebec City performed by Sexual Energies School, ISSUE Project Room, New York
  • Falcon (Heene), Ascending, TransArt Festival, Rovereto, Italy
  • Whispering Pines 10, The Kitchen, New York (opera collaboration with Shana Moulton)
  • Frankfurt performed by Sexual Energies School, The Stone New York

2009

  • Falcon (Heene), Ascending, Town Hall/Performa, New York (composition for Intonarumori)
  • Man In the Matriarchy, Joe’s Pub New York (song cycle for Nick Hallett and seven lady singers)
  • Auroville, New Museum of Contemporary Art New York (media ritual collaboration)
  • Whispering Exercises, New Museum of Contemporary Art New York

 

AS PERFORMER 

2017

  • Anthony Braxton, Syntactical Ghost Trance Choir compositions, recording to be released by Tri-Centric Foundation

2016

  • John King, A-R-S, Avant Music Festival, New York

2015

  • Annie Dorsen, Yesterday Tomorrow, Théâtre Gennevilliers: Festival d'Automne (Paris), Théâtre Garonne (Toulouse)
  • John Colpitts, 100 Disciplines, Brooklyn Museum / Red Bull Music Academy

2014

  • Karlheinz Stockhausen, Originale (Street Singer), The Kitchen, New York
  • Anthony Braxton, Trillium J (opera), Roulette, Brooklyn

2013

  • Taylor Ho Bynum, Ingrid Laubrock works with Tri-Centric Orchestra, Roulette, Brooklyn
  • Lisa Coons - MESH (with International Contemporary Ensemble), Mount Tremper Arts, New York

2012

  • Lisa Coons – MESH (with International Contemporary Ensemble), Baryshnikov Arts Center, New York

2011

  • Neil Rolnick – Mono, EMPAC and Gershwin Hotel/Contagious Sounds, New York
  • Anthony Braxton – Trillium J, Ghost Trance Choir, Roulette, Brooklyn
  • James Ilgenfritz – The Ticket That Exploded, ISSUE Project Room and CUNY, New York

2010

  • Daria Faïn – Working with Stockhausen's Stimmung, Danspace at St. Mark's Church, New York (with Magic Names)
  • Anthony Braxton – Trillium E recording with Tri-Centric Orchestra

2009

  • Joe Diebes – Hypatia, LMCC, New York
  • Matthew Welch – Borges and the Other, Roulette, New York
  • Meredith Monk – Our Lady of Late, New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Stimmung (with Magic Names), New Museum of Contemporary Art

2008

  • Music of Arthur Russell with Alex Waterman, The Kitchen, Le Poisson Rouge, among others

Since 2004, Darmstadt’s annual performance of Terry Riley, In C

 

RECENT CURATORIAL  

2017

  • Joshua Light Show, NYU Skirball Center: Man Forever, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Boss Hog, Dave Harrington Group

2015

  • Joshua Light Show at the Exploratorium with Linda Perhacs and Julia Holter

2014

  • Darmstadt Essential Repertoire: Stockhausen: Originale, The Kitchen, New York
  • Bishi: Albion Voice, The Kitchen, New York

2013 

  • Darmstadt Essential Repertoire: John Cage and Lejaren Hiller's HPSCHD, Eyebeam Center for Art and Technology, co-produced by ISSUE Project Room and Electronic Music Foundation

2012

  • Synth Nights, The Kitchen: Oneohtrix Point Never and Musica Elettronica Viva
  • Joshua Light Show, NYU Skirball Center: Evelyn Glennie & Zeena Parkins; Terry Riley, John Zorn, Lou Reed, Milford Graves, Bill Laswell & Gyan Riley; Ben Goldwasser & Andrew VanWyngarden
  • Darmstadt Institute 2012, ISSUE Project Room: Pauline Oliveros 80th Birthday, Gordon Mumma, Eli Keszler, John Cage Centennial Concert, Karlheinz Stockhausen Musik Im Bauch (at Central Park Bandshell), Gamelan Son of Lion, Chris Mann and Either/Or & Object Collection, Man Forever, Anthony McCall & David Grubbs among others
  • Instrumentals (part of Carnegie Hall’s American Mavericks series), The Kitchen: Tristan Perich, William Basinski, Mary Halvorson, Arthur Russell’s Instrumentals)

2011

  • Darmstadt Essential Repertoire, ISSUE Project Room: Morton Feldman, Karlheinz Stockhausen Cosmic Pulses (New York premiere), Terry Riley
  • Darmstadt Institute 2011, ISSUE Project Room: Alvin Lucier Queen of The South, Terre Thaemelitz Soullessness, Louis Andriessen Hoketus (at New York Stock Exchange), John Moran & Saori In Thailand, and Mother Mallard’s Portable Masterpiece Company among others
  • Aluminum Music, The Kitchen: Love of Life Orchestra, George Lewis, Z’EV, Bush Tetras

2010

  • Darmstadt Essential Repertoire, ISSUE Project Room: Luciano Berio, Karlheinz Stockhausen, John Cage, Christian Wolff, Tom Johnson, Philip Glass
  • Darmstadt Institute 2010, ISSUE Project Room: Anthony Braxton, Z’EV, Grouper, Zs, William Basinski, Luc Ferrari performed by David Grubbs/Ensemble Pamplemousse, Talibam!, Kenneth Gaburo among others
  • Joshua Light Show, Abrons Arts Center: Spectrum, Dean + Britta, Silver Apples, Oneida, Woods, MV + EE, Steve Moore, itsnotyouitsme
  • Rhizome New Silent at The New Museum of Contemporary Art: Big Art Group Cinema Fury

 

RECENT FILM/VIDEO SOUNDTRACKS

  • 2015 Nao Bustamante, Soldadera
  • 2013 Nao Bustamante, Tableau
  • 2013 Joshua Thorson, Tell Me Everything
  • 2011 Joshua Thorson, Divorce 2.0
  • 2010 AL Steiner and AK Burns, Community Action Center (original music and sound design)

RECORDINGS

  • 2015 Men, Women, and Children soundtrack (WARP, Warner Music), featuring "I Feel Love” performed by The Plantains
  • 2013 The Orchestra of Futurist Noise Intoners (Sub Rosa)
  • 2010 The Plantains, Career Retrospective (I, Absentee)

AWARDS, GRANTS & RESIDENCIES

 

  • 2017                   New York Dance and Performance "Bessie" Award, with Ishmael Houston-Jones, Miguel Gutierrez, Jennifer Monson
  • 2015                   KQED Arts Best Live Performance 2015, with Shana Moulton at YBCA
  • 2015                   Bard College Residency, with Luciana Acuña
  • 2015                   Foundation for Contemporary Art Emergency Grant
  • 2015                   El Jardin Sahel residency, with Luciana Acuña
  • 2013                   Kunsthuis SYB, with Shana Moulton
  • 2013                   Creative Capital Grantee, with Shana Moulton
  • 2013                   Casement Fund Triangle Grant         
  • 2012                   Oregonian: Best of Visual Art 2011: Whispering Pines 10
  • 2010                   Harvestworks: Van Lier Residency, with Shana Moulton
  • 2009                  New Museum of Contemporary Art Re:New Re:Play Artist Residency

 

TEACHING / COACHING

  • 2015                   Voice Workshop, Double Mouth Feedback, Recess Gallery
  • 2015                   Escuchar Nuestras Verdaderas Voces, Centro de Experimentación del Teatro Colón
  • 2015                   Vocal Coaching for Timelining by Brennan Gerard and Ryan Kelly, Guggenheim Museum
  • 2015                   Intro to Open Source Singing Method, Abrons Arts Center
  • 2014                   Vocal coach for Vidas Perfectas by Robert Ashley, directed by Alex Waterman, Whitney Museum of American Art
  • 2014                   The Impossible Convention, Oberlin College
  • 2013                   Songs Without Words, Communication Beyond Language, workshop-seminar at Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, Portland
  • 2011-2013          Guest lecturer, Music of New York, NYU
  • Since 2000       Private voice lessons

 

EDUCATION:

Oberlin College Conservatory (BA Linguistics, BMus Vocal Performance 1997)

 

WRITING

Reviews, artist interviews, and essays contributed to New Museum of Contemporary Art, BOMB, W Magazine, Interview, Art In America, Rhizome, The Believer, and Sound American, among others.